Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7280P, Thursday 13 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1996
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Robert J. Hull
Registration: N7280P
MSN: 24-2456
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-D1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L35)
Destination airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the aircraft's engine abruptly and completely lost power when the aircraft was about 200 feet above ground level. Witnesses reported that the aircraft continued ahead until its nose pitched up once or twice. The left wing then dropped, and the aircraft fell into the shallow water of a lake. The fuel selector was found positioned to the left auxiliary tank. In an interview, the pilot acknowledged that he had not checked the selector position before takeoff as required by the aircraft checklist, and he had inadvertently departed with the fuel selector positioned to the empty auxiliary tank.

Probable Cause: improper preflight by the pilot, by failing to ensure that the fuel selector was positioned to an approved fuel tank with adequate fuel before takeoff; his failure to reposition the fuel selector (per emergency procedures) after the loss of engine power; and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA229

Location