Accident Cessna 120 N77372, Saturday 13 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 1983
Time:06:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:March Myron
Registration: N77372
MSN: U813
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL DURING THE SECOND TAKEOFF NEAR MID RWY. THE PILOT TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND LOST THE OPPORTUNITY TO TRY TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT LANDED IN AN ADJOINING SOYBEAN FIELD. THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT TANK WAS 3/4 FULL AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. NO FUEL WAS IN THE SYSTEM FROM THE FIREWALL FORWARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FET02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FET02

Location