Accident Hughes 269C N58323, Saturday 10 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Civic Helicopters
Registration: N58323
MSN: 790803
Total airframe hrs:4847 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rainbow Valley , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Blythe, CA (BLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE THE FLT, THE STUDENT HELICOPTER PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING, WHICH WAS FORECAST TO BE MARGINAL. HE ELECTED TO FLY, THOUGH INSTRUCTED NOT TO GO IF WX WOULD BE A FACTOR. THE FLT HAD BEEN PLANNED FOR A ROUTE TO BLYTHE, BUT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT PROCEEDED TO PAUMA VALLEY & MADE AN UNAUTHORIZED STOP. A PASSENGER BOARDED THE HELICOPTER & THE PLT TOOK OFF AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE AS THE PLT WAS FLYING ABOUT 300 FT ABOVE AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. IT THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND & WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED. A WITNESS RPRTD THE CLOUDS WERE LOW, BUT THERE WAS NO FOG. ANOTHER WITNESS RPRTD MIST WAS FALLING. ABOUT 14 MI SW AT OCEANSIDE, THE WX WAS, IN PART: PARTIALLY OBSCURED, 1000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 5 MILES, WIND FROM 160 DEG AT 4 KTS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT. THE PLT HELD A SINGLE ENGINE LAND AIRPLANE RATING AND WAS RECEIVING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN HELICOPTERS. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT (FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY IN MARGINAL VFR WEATHER, AND THE TRANSMISSION LINE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28591

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 1986 N58323 Flight Trails, Inc. 0 Carlsbad, CA sub