Accident Berwin WASPAIR TOMCAT TOUR UNREG, Wednesday 10 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1983
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Berwin WASPAIR TOMCAT TOUR
Owner/operator:Chip Berwin
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:CUYUNA UII-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oconomowoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT WAS NOT ABLE TO GAIN ALT FAST ENOUGH TO CLEAR A TREE AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE PILOT WAS IN CONTACT WITH AN INSTRUCTOR VIA A WALKIE-TALKIE RADIO AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LU007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LU007

Location