Accident Cessna C-172 N12640, Monday 8 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1983
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12640
MSN: 17262135
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. WHILE INITIATING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, THE ACFT BECOME AIRBORNE PREMATURELY, VEERED TO THE LEFT, STRUCK CORN STALKS IN A FIELD ALONG SIDE THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED NOSE FIRST INTO THE GROUND, THEN CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA369

Location