Accident Piper PA-18 N4301Z, Sunday 7 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 1983
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Daniel Michel
Registration: N4301Z
MSN: 18-8609
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED UNDER UNKNOWN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE WRECKAGE WAS REMOVED AFTER AN AERIAL SURVEY & HAS NOT BEEN LOCATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA143