Accident Piper PA-25 N4880Y, Friday 5 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Agri-air, Inc
Registration: N4880Y
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baroda, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sodus, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING THE WIRE STRIKE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT SAID CHEMICAL SPILL FROM POWERLINE STRIKE OBSCURED HIS VISION THROUGH WINDSHIELD AND MADE THE FORCED LANDING DIFFICULT. DURING BRAKING HE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA358