Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8484V, Friday 5 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Beilers Crop Service, Inc.
Registration: N8484V
MSN: 2244R
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1834 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1830-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Massey, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO A CUSTOMER'S FIELD, AT APRX 350 FT AGL OVER A WOODED AREA, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT RELEASED THE LOAD, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED THE ACFT IN THE TREE TOPS. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT SHEARED OFF A LARGE TREE, KNOCKED ANOTHER TREE OVER & CAME TO REST IN A 50 DEG, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. APPROX 40 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD. HOWEVER, A DRAIN NIPPLE AT THE BASE OF THE WOBBLE PUMP STRAINER HAD FAILED & ALLOWED CAVITATION OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. THE FAILED COMPONENT (ROCKWELL PN 64040) FAILED AFTER 1833 HRS OF OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FIG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FIG05

Location