Accident Cessna 336 N24T, Friday 5 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 1983
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C336 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 336
Owner/operator:1
Registration: N24T
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kasilof, AK (5KS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT WINDS WERE GUSTY DURING LANDING. UPON LANDING THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH SOME TREES AND PULLED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT INTO THE TREES. THE ACFT TURNED ON ITS BACK JUST PRIOR TO STOPPING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA140

Location