Serious incident Piper PA-31-310 N9135Y, Thursday 4 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Colonial City Aviation
Registration: N9135Y
MSN: 31182
Total airframe hrs:4696 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mount Vernon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Akron, OH (KCAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH BOTH ENGINES FAILED. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND INTENTIONAL GEAR UP SHORT OF THERUNWAY. LESS THAN 1 PINT OF FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83IA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83IA360

Location