Accident Piper PA-24-235 N777EE, Thursday 4 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777EE
MSN: 24-2773
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3565 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED OSHROSH FOR SCOTTSBLUFF WITH AN ESTIMATED 80 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD THE AIR CRAFT HIS ETE WAS 4 HOURS 30 MINUTES AND FUEL CONSUMPTION AT 15 GPH. APRX 37 NM SHORT OF SCOTTS BLUFF HE NOTICED THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATING BELOW THE QUANTITY HE CALCULATED SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABOARD. THIS WAS THE ONLY TANK THAT NOW CONTAINED FUEL. HE REDUCED ENGINE POWER TO 55 PERCENT OF RATED. OVERFLEW ALLIANCE, WHERE FUEL WAS AVAILABLE, AND CONTINUED TO SCOTTSBLUFF. AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN ITS DESCENT, THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT TURNED TOWARD ALLIANCE WHILE TRYING TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON A ROLLING SAND HILL APRX 7 MILES SOUTHWEST OF ALLIANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA176

Location