Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8874Q, Thursday 4 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Aircraft Spray, Inc.
Registration: N8874Q
MSN: 1474R
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantua Creek, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kerman, CA (Q77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORT THAT WHILE HE WAS APPLYING SULFUR TO A TOMATOE FIELD, SULFUR DUST, WHICH HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE COCKPIT, IGNITED. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN ADJACENT COTTON FIELD WHICH WAS MUDDY FROM IRRIGATION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN WHEELS DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA378

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 1994 N8874Q Gilbert Aviation Industries 0 Visalia, CA w/o

Location