Accident Sikorsky H-19D N37799, Wednesday 3 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 1983
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19D
Owner/operator:C&w Ag Air
Registration: N37799
MSN: 15-642
Total airframe hrs:2481 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1300-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halifax, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanson, MA (MA02)
Destination airport:Halifax, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING AT THE FIELD TO BE SPRAYED, THE PLT INITIATED A DESCENT TO BEGIN AERIAL APPLICATION. AT APRX 40 FT AGL & 50 KTS, THE ENG FAILED. THE PLT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT COULD NOT AVOID TELEPHONE WIRES. HE WAS ABLE TO AVOID HITTING A DIKE, BUT IN DOING SO, HE FLARED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TAIL SKID & ROTOR IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #1 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FNA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FNA04