Accident Cessna 172 N3943F, Tuesday 2 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Cambridge Valley Flying Club
Registration: N3943F
MSN: 36843
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1825 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge, NY (NY05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING THE BRAKES LOCKED & THE ACFT THEN HIT TWO BUMPS IN THE RWY & BALLOONED. THE ACFT THEN SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A PLOWED FURROW & FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2016 N3943F Private 0 Argyle Airport (1C3), Argyle, NY sub
Bounced on landing
5 March 2017 N3943F 0 Route 40 in Argyle, Washington County, NY unk