Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N4903X, Monday 1 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Simpson Flying Service
Registration: N4903X
MSN: 2093R
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2695 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eudora, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eudora, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DISPENSING FERTILIZER, OIL SUDDENLY COVERED THE WINDSHIELD & THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING AT REDUCED POWER. THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A WATER COVERED RICE FIELD WHERE THE WHEELS HIT A LEVEE & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE #1 EXHAUST PUSH ROD HAD BROKEN, ALLOWING THE VALVE TO STAY CLOSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA358

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1994 N4903X Private 0 Winchester, AR sub

Location