Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4332Y, Sunday 31 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 1983
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4332Y
MSN: 25-4822
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Point, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Prairie, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST COMPLETED A SWATH RUN. AS HE APPROACHED A ROAD HE PULLED UP TO AVOID A CAR, THEN ATTEMPTED TO DESCEND BELOW POWER LINES & IN SO DOING COLLIDED WITH A STOP SIGN. THE ACFT CARTWHEELED & LANDED INVERTED IN A BEAN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA342

Location