Accident Cessna 177 N30236, Saturday 30 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Ronald T Pagani
Registration: N30236
MSN: 17701140
Total airframe hrs:1312 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low, AZ (KSOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ARPT ELEVATION WAS 6411 FT MSL & THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 9150 FT. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 7300 FT MSL, THEN BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE WING OF THE ACFT HIT A TREE, THEN THE PLANE CRASHED. THE ENG WAS REMOVED & TRANSPORTED TO A FACILITY FOR TESTING. DUE TO IMPACT, THE MAGNETOS WERE REPLACED, THEN THE ENGINE WAS RUN AT 1000, 1800 & 2200 RPM. NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES WERE VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA365

Location