Accident Enstrom F-28A N9078, Saturday 30 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 1983
Time:11:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Chopper One Night Sign, Inc.
Registration: N9078
MSN: 193
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS 'TOPPED OFF' WITH FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF. ABOUT 1 HR & 10 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THERE REPORTEDLY WAS A LOUD 'BANG' WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY SPUTTERING FROM THE ENG & A DECAY IN THE ENG RPM. AN AUTOROTATION WAS MADE INTO A SMALL CLEARING IN A WOODED, SWAMPY AREA. DURING LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM OF THE ENG WAS MADE, BUT NO DESCREPANCIES THAT WOULD RESULT IN A POWER LOSS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA298

Location