Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5054X, Friday 29 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Wood Aviation
Registration: N5054X
MSN: 2419R
Total airframe hrs:1684 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R-1820-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldenburg, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS ACFT MADE A HARD FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD DURING AERIAL APPLICATION AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. THE LANDING GEAR FAILED DURING THE LANDING. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED A FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF THE REDUCTION GEARING. THE FAILURE WAS DETERMINED TO BE FROM PROGRESSIVE FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FA357