Accident Hughes 269B N9419F, Friday 29 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 1983
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9419F
MSN: 65-0206
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (61J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED IN CONTROLLED BURNING OF TIMBERLAND. WHILE BEING OPERATED AT AN ALT OF APRX 20 FT OVER WIND ROWS OF ORGANIC MATERIAL, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN A HOVER, SO HE LANDED ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND, DURING AN EXAM OF THE ENG, ALL 8 SPARK PLUGS WERE FOUND WITH EVIDENCE OF LEAD FOULING. IN THE #4 CYLINDER, THE ELECTRODES OF THE BOTTOM PLUG WAS COMPLETELY BRIDGED WITH LEAD. THE PLT STATED THAT THE TOP PLUG IN THAT CYLINDER WAS DIRTY WITH CARBON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA297

Location