Accident Bede BD-4 N412JS, Thursday 28 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N412JS
MSN: 412
Total airframe hrs:402 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ainsworth, NE (ANW
Destination airport:Marshall Town, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE HOME BUILT ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED & THE MAIN GEAR WERE DAMAGED DURING A LANDING ON ROLLING TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MOUNTING BOLTS FOR A PROPELLER SPACER HAD FAILED. THE SPACER HAD BEEN INSTALLED BETWEEN THE ENGINE & THE PROPELLER TO OFFSET A CLEARANCE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA166

Location