Serious incident Mooney M20C N9244V, Thursday 28 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9244V
MSN: 690092
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1806 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St.simonsisland, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hinesville, GA (2J2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT HAD NEITHER A GREEN LIGHT NOR MECHANICAL INDICATION OF SAFE GEAR CONFIRMED BY THE TOWER. ALL LANDING GEAR COLLAPSEDON TOUCHDOWN. THE MOTOR TO ACTUATOR COUPLING WHICH IS COMMON TO BOTH ELECTRIC & MANUAL LANDING GEAR SYSTEMS FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA302

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1984 N9315V Gene Goutard 0 Bay St. Louis, MS sub