Accident Piper PA-38 N25087, Thursday 28 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 1983
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Trego Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N25087
MSN: 38-80A0027
Total airframe hrs:1515 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING FOR ABOUT 1 HOUR IN THE LOCAL AREA AND WAS RETURNING FROM THE PRACTICE AREA AT 1100 FEET AGL. IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING HE ADVANCED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE TRIED EMERG PROCEDURES BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MOVED THE THROTTLE AND THE MIXTURE BACK AND FORTH AND SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE MADE A LEFT TURN AND LANDED IN A CORNFIELD. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT EXAMINED THE ENGINE BUT DID NOT FIND EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED ENGINE FAILURE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE SURFACE TEMP WAS 78F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 63F. ACCORDING TO THE CARBURATOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART, THAT COMBINATION OF TEMP/DEW POINT IS CONDUCIVE TO MODERATE CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE POWER AND SERIOUS ICING AT DESCENT POWER. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NOT USED CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA169

Location