Accident Mooney M20F N9528M, Saturday 27 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1988
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9528M
MSN: 670105
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson Hole, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(JAC)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT OBTAINED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING 14 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. 12 HRS OF ACTUAL INSTRUMENT FLT TIME WAS LOGGED IN MARCH OF 1987. THE REMAINING INSTRUMENT FLT TIME WAS SIMULATED. VISIBILITY IN THE JACKSON HOLE AREA WAS REDUCED BY SMOKE. THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS CLIMBING THRU 11,000 FT FOR 14,000 FT. THE ACFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AT 9,000 FT. THE ACFT HAD STRUCK TWO TALL TREES AND FELL VERTICALLY TO THE GND. THE ACFT WEIGHT WAS CALCULATED TO BE NEAR MAX GROSS AND THE CG WAS DETERMINED TO BE BEYOND THE AFT LIMIT. THE PLT'S TOTAL INSTRUMENT FLT TIME WAS 42 HOURS. THE ACFT OWNERS MANUAL CONTAINS A WARNING WHICH STATE 'UP TO 2,000 FT OF ALTITUDE MAY BE LOST IN A ONE-TURN SPIN AND RECOVERY...THE RATE OF ROTATION DURING THE FIRST PORTION OF THE SPIN IS QUITE RAPID AND THE OCCUPANTS OF THE AIRCRAFT WILL LIKELY BECOME DISORIENTED.' CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26532