Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6196P, Tuesday 26 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1983
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Douglas Leatherman
Registration: N6196P
MSN: 24-1298
Total airframe hrs:3232 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hobart, OK (KHBR)
Destination airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE STUDENT PLT LANDED ON A HIGHWAY. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING, THE RIGHT WING HIT A ROAD SIGN & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY & HIT OTHER STRUCTURES. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE LEFT OUTBOARD POSITION & THE LEFT OUTBOARD FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT SWITCHED TANKS & HAD NOT LEANED THE MIXTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA349