Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4866, Monday 25 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 July 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Harman Air Service Inc.
Registration: N4866
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Chilton, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE 1ST SWATH RUN THE PROP SEPARATED FROM THE ENG. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD SHEARING ONE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT THEN WENT THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE. THE #4 CYLINDER WAS REMOVED TO INSPECT THE VIBRATION DAMPER PINS IN ACCORDANCE WITH AD 82-23-04. THE TRAILING PIN ON THE REAR VIBRATION DAMPER EVIDENCED CONSIDERABLE WEAR. THE WEAR HAD PROGRESSED TO THE POINT THAT THE DAMPER HAD BEEN DISPLACED FROM ITS NORMAL POSITION TO A POINT CAUSING INTERFERENCE WITH THE SKIRTS OF THE #2 & #3 PISTONS. THIS WEAR, IN ADDITION WITH MINOR WEAR TO THE LEADING PIN, CAUSED VIBRATION & SUBSEQUENT PROP SEPARATION. TWO DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AD 83-15-06 WAS ISSUED GROUNDING ALL ACFT WITH THE PROP-ENG COMBINATION THAT WAS INSTALLED ON THIS ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA351