Accident Cessna TR182 N737JA, Sunday 24 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737JA
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca Rocks, WV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND FOLLOWING A REPORTED LOSS OF POWER. THE ACFT HAD COMPLETED A DESCENT OF 2000-3000 FT TO OBSERVE ROCK FORMATIONS AND HAD COMMENCED A CLIMB WHEN POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PLT SAID THE MIXTURE WASLEFT IN LEAN POSITION AND CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT APPLIED DURING THE DESCENT. WHEN THE POWER WAS ADVANCED TO 25 INCHES MP THE POWER DECREASED TO 22 INCHES AFTER ABOUT 45 SECONDS WITHOUT PLT ACTION. COMPLETE POWER WAS NEVER LOST BUT THE RISING TERRAIN TRAPPED THE ACFT. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY IN A POST ACCIDENT CHECK. AT THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT COMBINATION OF 71/58 DEG F THE PROBABILITY OF SERIOUS ICING AT GLIDE POWER EXISTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA290