Accident Helio H-295 N6481V, Friday 22 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1983
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Wright Air Service
Registration: N6481V
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1579 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT WENT OFF THE GRAVEL RWY AT OR NEAR THE DEPARTURE END. NO MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA136