Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7243Y, Wednesday 16 December 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1992
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Weather Modification, Inc.
Registration: N7243Y
MSN: 30-268
Total airframe hrs:4337 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Bowman, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT/MECHANIC DEPARTED SECOND IN A FLIGHT OF TWO COMPANY AIRCRAFT, TRAVELLING TO AN FAA MECHANICS SEMINAR. THE COMPANY CHIEF PILOT, IN THE LEAD AIRPLANE, REPORTED 'SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, I FLEW INTO SOME LIGHT SNOW...I STARTED TO LOSE GROUND LIGHTS, SO I TOLD JARED WE SHOULD TURN AROUND...HE SAID HE WAS TURNING AROUND, TOO.' THERE WERE NO FURTHER RADIO TRANSMISSIONS FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE CHIEF PILOT STATED IT WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS INHIBITED AIRBORNE SEARCHES. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS DISCOVERED THE NEXT MORNING. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE AFTER INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA053
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7243Y