Accident Cessna 120 N76239, Sunday 17 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Lawrence Gregg
Registration: N76239
MSN: 10642
Total airframe hrs:1906 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tenakee Springs, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JUN)
Destination airport:Sitka, AK (SIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROCKY BEACH AT NIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE ENGINE RESTART ATTEMPTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA152

Location