Accident Hughes 269 N8773F, Friday 15 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8773F
MSN: 0097
Total airframe hrs:462 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:MESA (P16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING A POWER RECOVERY AUTOROTATION TO A DRY RIVER BED, WHICH HE INITIATED AT 500 FEET AGL BY ROLLING OFF THE THROTTLE AND LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE. APRX 5 SECONDS LATER HE OBSERVED A CHANGE IN SOUND AND NOTICED THE ENGINE RPM AT 0. HE CONTINUED TO AUTOROTATE AND OVERSHOT THE SOFT GRAVEL AREA OF THE SOFT RIVER BED AND TOUCHED DOWN IN AN AREA COVERED WITH LARGE ROCKS. THE RIGHT SKID BROKE AND THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA340

Location