Accident Cessna 175A N6982E, Friday 15 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1983
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6982E
MSN: 17556482
Total airframe hrs:1189 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanwood, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vermillion, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING LANDING FROM A TIRE FAILURE. DURING LANDING THE PLT HEARD A REPORT AND TOOK OFF AGAIN. HE PERFORMED A MINIMUM SPEED LANDING AND DURING LANDING THE TIRE RIM DUG INTO THE SURFACE CAUSING SUDDEN STOPPAGE. THE TIREFAILURE HAD RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE TIRE FROM THE RIM. THE SURFACE OF THE SOD STRIP WAS DESCRIBED AS GOOD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA313