Accident Piper PA-20 N6996K, Wednesday 13 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Davis Groh
Registration: N6996K
MSN: 20-104
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT & INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS IN THE STUDENT'S ACFT, WHICH WAS EQUIPPED WITH BRAKES ONLY ON THE LEFT SIDE. REPORTEDLY, THE STUDENT FLARED HIGH DURING A LANDING & THE CFI ADDED POWER TO RECOVER. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ROLL-OUT WAS USING A LARGE PART OF THE RWY, SO THE CFI ASKED THE STUDENT TO APPLY BRAKES TO SLOW THE ACFT. THE BRAKES WERE APPLIED UNEVENLY, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT & THE RIGHT WING WAS ULTIMATELY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA320