Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24 N1509W, Wednesday 13 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 8-24
Owner/operator:Balloon Ascentions Unlimited
Registration: N1509W
MSN: 5012
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamel, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Excelsior, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT USED FUEL FROM 2 OF 4 PROPANE TANKS, THEN SWITCHED TO THE 2ND 2 TANKS & STARTED A DESCENT. AT APRX 300 FT AGL, HE TRIED TO START THE BURNER, BUT COULD NOT GET A LIGHT BECAUSE THE PILOT LIGHT WAS OUT. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANUALLY RELIGHT THE BURNER WITH A FLINT SPARKER, BUT THE BURNER WOULD NOT RELIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE BALLOON STRUCK A METAL FENCE, BOUNCED & HIT A TRACTOR. FIVE OF THE PASSENGERS FELL OUT. THE PLT & ONE OTHER PASSENGER WERE CARRIED ANOTHER 200 YARDS INTO A SWAMPY AREA. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS SHOWED THAT THE PILOT LIGHT VALVE WAS A TOGGLE TYPE SWITCH NEAR THE 'FIRE 2' VALVE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE COULD HAVE INADVERTENTLY STRUCK & SHUT OFF THE PILOT LIGHT VALVE AS HE ROTATED THE 'FIRE 2' VALVE. WHEN CHECKED, THE PILOT LIGHT & BURNER OPERATED NORMALLY. THE 'FIRE 2' WOULD ONLY LIGHT WITH THE FLINT SPARKER WHEN THE VALVE WAS ONLY SLIGHTLY OPENED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA310