Accident Cessna 185 N70059, Tuesday 12 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Bush Air Taxi
Registration: N70059
MSN: 18501932
Total airframe hrs:7798 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Holitna River, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN UPSTREAM TAKEOFF TOWARD A FISH WEIR, THE ACFT DID NOT ATTAIN ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE FISH WEIR AND COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF THE WEIR. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA124

Location