Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2446L, Tuesday 12 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2446L
MSN: 38-79A0705
Total airframe hrs:781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-LC2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farragut, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shenandoah, IA (SDA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO AN OAT FIELD JUST PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOOK OFF ON A HOT DAY (TEMPERATURE 86 DEGREES) FROM A 1500 FT GRASS STRIP. THE ACFT WOULD NOT FLY OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AND FELL INTO AN OAT FIELD AT THE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA154

Location