Accident Cessna 150J N51228, Monday 11 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1983
Time:08:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Bemidji Aviation Service
Registration: N51228
MSN: 15069853
Total airframe hrs:6737 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hibbing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. THE TAKEOFF WAS ON RWY 31 WITH THE WIND FROM 270 DEGREES AT 8 KTS. THE PLT SAID THAT AT 30-40 MPH HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SWERVED OFF THE RWY INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE RWY WAS 150 FT WIDE AND MADE OF ASPHALT, WHICH WAS DRY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA306

Location