Accident Cessna 182 N3602U, Sunday 10 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3602U
MSN: 18255002
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2287 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon Catalina, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sand Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:Avalon, CA (KAVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT PROPELLER STRUCK THE ARM OF A LINEMAN WHO WAS ASSISTING THE PLT TO START THE ACFT THE PLT STATED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS TURNING SLOWLY AND HE ASKED FOR HELP. THE LINEMAN REQUESTED THAT ALL SWITCHES BE TURNED OFF AND PROCEED TOTURN THE PROPELLER WHICH IMMEDIATELY FIRED AND CONTINUED TO RUN. UPON EXAMINATION A P-LEAD ON THE MAGNETO WAS FOUND PULLED OUT OF THE LUG AT THE NOISE FILTER. THIS CAUSED THE MAGNETO TO BE HOT AT ALL TIMES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUA04

Location