Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33544, Sunday 10 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33544
MSN: 28-752505
Total airframe hrs:1050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middle Bass Isl, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, OH (KAKR)
Destination airport:Middle Bass Is., OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE APPROACHED AT ABOUT 10-15 FT AGL SOME PEOPLE WALKED ONTO THE RWY. HE ADDED FULL POWER AND WHILE GAINING CONTROL OF THE ACFT IT COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES AND CRASHED INTO THE LAKE. THE PASSENGERS IN THE ACFT STATED THAT THEY SAW THE PEOPLE WALK TOWARD THE CENTER OF THE RWY. THE PEOPLE ON THE GROUND OBSERVED THE ACFT CIRCLE AND APPROACH ON A 45 DEGREE ANGLE FAR NORTH OF THE RWY. THE PEOPLE ON THE GROUND DENY WALKING TOWARD THE CENTER OF OR ONTO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA304