Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25718, Sunday 10 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:16:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Valley Airways, Inc.
Registration: N25718
MSN: 38-81A0061
Total airframe hrs:552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsbluff, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLD LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED LEFT AT TOUCHDOWN. THE PLT APPLIED POWER FOR A GO AROUND & THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND OFF THE RWY SPINNING THE ACFT AROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA151

Location