Accident Cessna 305E N68396, Sunday 10 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68396
MSN: 23522
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4402 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eielson Afb, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 210 TO 240 DEG AT 2 GUSTING 8 KTS. WHILE LANDING ON THE WIDE RWY (31), HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT SIDE & WAS ANGLING TO THE LEFT TO MINIMIZE THE X-WIND COMPONENT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY WAS LOOSE AT THE ATTACHING POINT TO THE LEAF SPRING. ALSO, IT WAS ASSEMBLED INCORRECTLY WHICH MADE THE PIVOT OPERATION STIFF. HOWEVER, THE TAILWHEEL REPORTEDLY WOULD NOT JAM TO 1 SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1986 N68396 Alaska Wing 0 Barrow, AK sub
19 November 1986 N68396 Civil Air Patrol, Inc. 0 Barrow, AK sub

Location