Accident Cessna 152 N65436, Saturday 9 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 1983
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:C & G Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N65436
MSN: 15281551
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lebannon, TN (M54)
Destination airport:Cleveland, TN (KHDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD DEPARTED FOR THE CROSS-COUTRY WITH 24.5 USABLE GALLONS ON BOARD. HE DEPARTED AT 1240 HRS EDT AND AT 1620 HE MADE A FORCED LANDING OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 2008 N65436 Ormond Beach Aviation Inc. 0 Ormond Beach, Florida sub
Fuel contamination

Location