Accident Cessna 182 N96817, Friday 8 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1983
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96817
MSN: 18266861
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1348 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie, IN (KMIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED WINDS THAT WERE VARIABLE & GUSTY. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE LANDING WITH 1 NOTCH OF FLAPS, THE ACFT WAS LANDED HARD & DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY, THE NOSE GEAR MIRED IN MUDDY TERRAIN & THE ACFT WENT OVER ON ITS TOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA289