Accident Bellanca CITABRIA 7ECA N11675, Friday 8 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 July 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca CITABRIA 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11675
MSN: 850-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leslie, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER IN A PLOWED AREA. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 18 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 8 KTS. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE NEEDED MORE DUAL TIME IN CROSSWIND LANDINGS. HE HAD 11 HOURS DUAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA307

Location