Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8999, Thursday 7 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 July 1983
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8999
MSN: 18-8883
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOW PLANE COLLIDED WITH A VAN ON THE RWY DURING TAKEOFF. THE VAN HAD BEEN PARKED THERE ON PURPOSE BY THE ARPT OWNER TO CLOSE THE RWY. HE STATED THAT HE HAD NOTIFIED THE FAA OF THE CLOSING BUT NO NOTAM HAD BEEN ISSUED ON 7/7/83. A NOTAM WAS ISSUED FOR 7/6/83. THE ARPT OWNER REPORTEDLY DROVE THE VAN DOWN THE RWY WITH THE LIGHTS ON AND STOPPED ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD WITH THE INTENTION OF PREVENTING THE TAKEOFF. THE VAN WAS EMPTY OF OCCUPANTS WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. THE TOW PLANE PLT AND HIS COMPANIONS SAW THE VAN LIGHTS, BUT BELIEVED THE VEHICLE WOULD CLEAR THE RUNWAY. THE TOW PLANE VISION WAS REDUCED BY A CAMERA AND PASSENGER (PHOTOGRAPHER) IN FRONT OF HIM. DURING TAKEOFF THE GLIDER PLTSAW THE VAN WOULD NOT BE CLEARED AND RELEASED HIS TOW AND LANDED ON A TAXIWAY. THE TOW PLANE DID NOT CLEAR THE VAN AND COLLISION OCCURRED IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA322

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1993 N789FG Private 0 Winnett, MT sub

Location