Accident Bell 47G-2 N366DJ, Wednesday 6 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Kent Murry
Registration: N366DJ
MSN: 717
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Worth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 2037 EDT, THE PLT CALLED PALM BEACH TOWER & REPORTED THAT HE WAS EAST OF LANTANA ARPT AT 500 FT, INBOUND FOR A LANDING AT THE PALM BEACH ARPT. APRX A MIN LATER, THERE WAS ANOTHER CALL FROM HELICOPTER STATING THAT IT WAS GOING DOWN, OUT OF FUEL. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT DUSK, THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN THE FRONT YARD OF A RESIDENCE. DURING THE LANDING, IT STRUCK THE CORNER OF A ROOF AND A SMALL TREE. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND. APRX 1/2 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK & ABOUT 1 PINT WAS REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE PLT WAS NOT CERTIFICATED TO FLY HELICOPTERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1982 N366DJ Private 0 Miami, FL sub

Location