Accident Cessna 182L N70517, Wednesday 6 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Precision Air, Inc.
Registration: N70517
MSN: 18259285
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1668 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-RZ5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (8A6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE TO CALM. THE PLT USED AERODYNAMIC BRAKING UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO GO AROUND. WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES HE FOUND THAT THEY WERE SPONGY AND INEFFECTUAL. AN AFTER ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES BY A QUALIFIED MECHANIC REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA258