Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N5548X, Tuesday 23 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1989
Time:03:00
Type:Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Pierce Aviation
Registration: N5548X
MSN: 2425R
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Shannon (EINN)
Destination airport:Rekjavik (BIKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED SHANNON, IRELAND UNDER A TWO AIRCRAFT VFR FLIGHT PLAN AND HAD BECOME SEPARATED DURING THE SPECIAL VFR DEPARTURE. UPON APPROACHING FRONTAL ACTIVITY N5548X WAS APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES SOUTH OF THE COMPANION AIRCRAFT AND ELECTED TO DEVIATE SOUTH OF A STORM ON HIS COURSE. THE PILOT REPORTED TO HIS COMPANION AIRCRAFT, NORTH OF THE STORM, THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED RAIN AND THEN ICING CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A HEATED PITOT SYSTEM. RESCUE AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT SEA FOG EXISTED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER WAS NOT SUCCESSFULLY RESOLVED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES UPON IMPACT WITH THE WATER. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT FROM VMC TO IMC, WITH ICING CONDITIONS, FROM WHICH RECOVERY WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28358