Accident Cessna 182G N2077R, Wednesday 6 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2077R
MSN: 18255277
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2354 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT AFTER A HIGH BOUNCE DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER REPORT CONTAINED WINDS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 7 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS. ACCORDING TO CESSNA ACFT THE FACTORY DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT FOR THE C-182 DURING LANDING IS 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA322

Location