Accident Piper PA-25-235B N7649Z, Wednesday 6 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 July 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7649Z
MSN: 25-3790
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weaver, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jacksonville, AL (64A
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING 5 SWATH RUNS WHICH EXPENDED ABOUT 1/2 OF HIS LOAD, THE PLT STATED HIS FUEL GAGE READ 5 GALS. HE DIVERTED TO MCMINN ARPT TO REFUEL. ON FINAL THE ENG QUIT & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE MUDDY OVERRUN. THE WHEELS SANK IN THE MUDSHEARING OFF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA256

Location